Mancini Legal Policies Page

Here you will find a collection of our policies, including complaints, privacy, our service level agreement and more.

Privacy Policy

Mancini Legal understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We at Mancini Legal respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://mancinilegal.com/ and we will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and when you use certain features of Our Site.
Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in
Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2. Information About Mancini Legal.

Our Site is owned and operated by Mancini Legal Limited a Private Limited Company registered in England under company number 07828745. Registered address: 42B Carfax, Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 1EQ

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data thathold. Please us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15. It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up to date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information
Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

6. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. We do not collect any special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data and personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences

Data CollectedHow we Collect the Data
Identity Information including: First Name,
Last Name, Date of Birth,
Through our contact form.
Email Address, Contact NumberThrough our contact form.

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

What we do?What Data we use.Our Lawful Basis
Registering you on our siteName, Email address,
Contact Numbers.
Kept up to date on offers and
the latest of the business.
Supplying you with
information by email that you
have opted-in-to (you may
opt-out at any time by
selecting opt out at the
bottom of the emails
Email Addresses.Kept up to date on offers and
the latest of the business.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and telephone or text message for news, and offers happening within our restaurants. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time. We use the following automated system for carrying out certain kinds of profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action, we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the Data Protection Legislation gives  you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 15.

● The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:
● Inserting of Email Addresses, Name, Contact Number and Date of Birth.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15. If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Type of DataHow Long we Keep It
Name, Title, Date of Birth1 Year
Email Address, Contact Number1 Year
Job Title1 Year
Payment information details1 Year

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal datastore some of your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation. We ensure that your personal data is protected under binding corporate rules. Binding corporate rules are a set of common rules which all our group companies are required to follow when processing personal data. For further information, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:
● limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality.
● procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we legally required to do so;

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions. If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9. If any personal data is transferred outside of the UK, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9. If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1 In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account
11.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of our site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within 4 weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or
device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times. All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a Pop up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended. Certain features of our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have  taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings. It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to- date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Alessandro Mancini Email address: Alessandro Mancini – alessandro.mancini@mancinilegal.law Postal Address: Smith and Western Head Office – 42B Carfax, Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 1EQ

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01/06/2022.

Complaints Policy

Introduction

1. We are committed to providing a high-quality legal service.

2. We acknowledge that we may not always get it right, so if something has gone wrong, including in relation to our charges, we need you to tell us. This will help us to improve our standards of service.

How do I make a complaint?

3. You can contact us in writing (by letter, fax or email) or by telephone.

4. Complaints should be addressed to the Client Services Associate Terry McBride (terry.mcbride@mancinilegal.law) or in writing to Terry McBride at Mancini Legal Ltd, 42B Carfax, Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 1EQ

5. In the first instance, it may be helpful to contact the person who is working on your case to discuss your concerns and we will do our best to resolve any issues. If you do not feel able to discuss your concerns with them, please contact the person responsible for the noverall supervision of your matter, who will be named in the client care letter we sent you at the beginning of your matter.

6. To help us to understand your complaint, and in order that we do not miss anything,
please tell us:

● your full name and contact details;
● what you think we have got wrong;
● how you would like your complaint to be resolved; and
● your file reference number (if you have it).
● If you require any help in making your complaint we will try to help you.

 

How will you deal with my complaint?

7. We will write to you within 2 working days acknowledging your complaint, enclosing a

copy of this policy.

8. We will investigate your complaint. This will usually involve:

● reviewing your complaint;
● reviewing your file(s) and other relevant documents; and

● liaising with the person who dealt with your matter.

9. We may also need to ask you for further information or documents. If so, we will ask you to provide the information within a specific period of time.

10. We will update you on the progress of your complaint at appropriate times.

11. We may also, if appropriate, invite you to a meeting to discuss your complaint. You do not have to attend if you do not wish to or if you are unable to. We will be happy to discuss the matter with you by telephone[ or video conference].

12. We will write to you at the end of our investigation to tell you what we have done and what we propose to do to resolve your complaint. Where possible, we will aim to do this within 21 days of the date of our letter of acknowledgement.

What to do if we cannot resolve your complaint

13. We have eight weeks to consider your complaint. If we have not resolved it within this time  you may be able to complain to the Legal Ombudsman. This applies if you are an individual, a business with fewer than 10 employees and turnover or assets not exceeding a certain threshold, a charity or trust with a net income of less than £1m, or if you fall within certain other categories (you can find out more from the Legal Ombudsman). The Legal Ombudsman will look at your complaint independently and it will not affect how we handle your matter.

14. Before accepting a complaint for investigation, the Legal Ombudsman will check that you have tried to resolve your complaint with us first. If you have, then you must take your complaint to the Legal Ombudsman:
● within six months of receiving a final response to your complaint;
and
● no more than six years from the date of act/omission; or
● no more than three years from when you should reasonably have known there was cause for complaint.

15. If you would like more information about the Legal Ombudsman, please contact them.

Contact details
Visit: www.legalombudsman.org.uk
Call: 0300 555 0333 between 9.00 to 17.00
Email: enquiries@legalombudsman.org.uk
Legal Ombudsman PO Box 6806, Wolverhampton, WV1 9WJ

16. Alternative dispute resolution (ADR) bodies exist which are competent to deal with complaints about legal services should both you and our firm wish to use such a scheme, eg [insert the name of the provider your firm users or an illustrative provider such as Ombudsman Services, ProMediate or Small Claims Mediation]. [We have, however, chosen not to adopt an ADR process. If, therefore, you wish to complain further, you should contact the Legal Ombudsman OR We are willing to enter into an ADR process with [include name of scheme], subject to your agreement. This will involve [state what the ADR process involves (including whether there are any costs and who pays), which will vary depending on the ADR provider you have chosen]].

17. [If we are unable to resolve your complaint, and it relates to a contract we entered into online or by other electronic means, you may also be able to submit your complaint to an approved alternative dispute resolution provider in the UK via the EU ‘ODR platform’.
● The ODR platform is an interactive website offering a single point of entry for disputes between consumers and traders relating to online contracts. The ODR platform is available to consumer clients only, ie where you have instructed us for purposes outside your trade, business, craft or profession.
● The website address for the ODR platform is: http://ec.europa.eu/odr.

What to do if you are unhappy with our behaviour

18. The Solicitors Regulation Authority can help if you are concerned about our behaviour. This could be for things like dishonesty, taking or losing your money or treating you unfairly because of your age, a disability or other characteristic.

19. Visit its website to see how you can raise your concerns with the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

What will it cost?

20. We will not charge you for handling your complaint.

21. Please note that if we have issued a bill for work done on the matter, and all or some of the bill is not paid, we may be entitled to charge interest on the amount outstanding. This is explained in our [insert, eg Terms of Business].

22. The Legal Ombudsman service is free of charge.

23. The ODR platform itself is free to use, but the ADR entity to which the complaint is transmitted may charge for its service. The ADR entity is responsible for informing all parties of the cost of its dispute resolution procedure.

Service Level Agreement

At Mancini Legal Limited we are committed to providing the highest level of advice and service that we can. As a consequence our clients can expect the following level of service from us as a minimum standard:

Communication

1. For your convenience, our legal advisers will offer to meet you via Google Meet in the first instance and if this is not possible we will arrange a COVID safe meeting at our offices.

2. We will keep you updated on progress at every key milestone of your case.

3. If you call one of our legal advisers but they are unavailable we will endeavour to get back to you within 4 working hours.

4. We will endeavour to acknowledge all emails within 4 working hours. If you email one of our legal advisers and they are unavailable you will receive an ‘out of office’ message with further contact details.

5. If you send a letter to us we will endeavour to reply by phone, email or letter within 3 working days of receipt.

Fees

1. We will be transparent about our charges from the outset and provide a realistic estimate for seeing your matter through to its conclusion.

2. If applicable we will carry out a regular review of costs incurred to date against the original estimate and advise you, in advance, should this estimate need to be adjusted.

3. We will ensure that you are fully aware of any possible expenses in dealing with your case as early as possible so that there are no surprises.

4. If appropriate we will endeavour to complete your case within a pre-agreed fixed fee.

Your Case

1. We will always fully consider the strengths and weaknesses of your case and advise accordingly, even if that advice is not to proceed.

2. We will never give advice just to generate more legal work; we will only ever give advice that is in your best interest.

3. If we cannot take your case for professional reasons or where we feel that another firm is better placed to help you, with your permission, we will recommend another law firm.

4. Where applicable we will provide monthly updates for your case.

Client Concerns

1. We will not share any personal information with anyone without your prior permission unless required to do so by law.

2. We promise to take seriously any concerns you may raise regarding the service you have received.

3. We will acknowledge any written complaint within 5 working days of receipt and endeavour to provide a substantive response within 28 days from this acknowledgement